UCR

Computer Science and Engineering


2008-2009 Courses


UNDERGRADUATE COURSE OFFERINGS FOR 2008-2009

Listed below are the currently scheduled undergraduate courses beginning Fall 2008 for the Department of Computer Science and Engineering. Please note that the offerings, available sections and professor assignments are subject to change. For course descriptions, please refer to the UCR General Catalog (available in hard copy or online at http://www.catalog.ucr.edu/catalog2008/Catalog08-09.pdf). 

Fall 2008

ENGR 101: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Frank Vahid

ENGR 180 001: Technical Communications: Dr. S. Burton

ENGR 180 002: Technical Communications: Dr. B. Graham

CS 05: Introduction to Computer Programming: Dr. Ray Klefstad

CS 06: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Dr. Brian Linard

CS 08: Introduction to Computing: Dr. Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics and Engineering: Dr. Kris Miller.

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics and Engineering (part II): Dr. Brian Linard

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Tom Payne

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Harry Hsieh

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Department

CS 122A: Intermediate Embedded and Real-Time Systems: Dr. Frank Vahid

CS 130: Computer Graphics: Dr. Victor Zordan

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Marek Chrobak

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Gianfranco Ciardo

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Rajiv Gupta

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Walid Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Walid Najjar

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Mart Molle

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Vassilis Tsotras

CS 170: Introduction to Aritifical Intelligence: Dr. Eamonn Keogh

CS 179: variable content: Dr. Harry Hsieh. Please refer to specific course listing prior to the start of each quarter.

 

Winter 2009

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Burton/Graham

CS 05: Introduction to Computer Programming: Ryan Rusich

CS 06: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Dr. Ray Klefstad

CS 08: Introduction to Computing: Dr. Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics and Engineering: Dr. Kris Miller.

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics and Engineering (part II): Dr. Brian Linard

CS 14 001: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Teodor Przymusinski

CS 14 002: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Ray Klefstad

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Brian Linard

CS/MATH 111: Discrete Structures: Teodor Przymusinski

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Harry Hsieh

CS 133: Computational Geometry: Dr. Dimitrios Gunopulos

CS 134: Video Game Creation and Design: Dr. Victor Zordan

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Tao Jiang

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Tao Jiang

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Iulian Neamtiu

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Brett Fleisch

CS 164: Computer Networks: Dr. Srikanth Krishnamurthy

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Vassilis Tsotras

CS 177: Modeling and Simulation: Dr. Mart Molle

CS 179F: Operating Systems: Dr. Vana Kalogeraki

CS 179I: Networks: Dr. Vana Kalogeraki

CS 181: Principles of Programming Languages: Dr. Christian Shelton

 

Spring 2009

ENGR 180 001: Technical Communications: Dr. S. Burton

ENGR 180 002: Technical Communications: Dr. B. Graham

CS 05: Introduction to Computer Programming: (Prof. TBD)

CS 06: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Dr. Ray Klefstad

CS 08: Introduction to Computing: Dr. Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics and Engineering: Dr. Kris Miller.

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics and Engineering (part II): Dr. Brian Linard

CS 13: Introductory Computer Science for Engineering Majors: Dr. Teodor Przymusinski

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Ray Klefstad

CS 30: Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering: Dr. Mart Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Brian Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Teodor Przymusinski

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Harry Hsieh

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Neal Young

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Tom Payne

CS 160: Concurrent Programming and Parallel Systems: Dr. Brett Flesich

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Laxmi Bhuyan

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Walid Najjar

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Brett Fleisch

CS 179: variable content: Dr. Eamonn Keogh. Please refer to specific course listing prior to the start of each quarter.

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Iulian Neamtiu

 


More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Department Information

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
351 Winston Chung Hall

Tel: (951) 827-5639
Fax: (951) 827-4643

Footer