UCR

Computer Science and Engineering


2009-2010 Courses


UNDERGRADUATE COURSE OFFERINGS FOR 2009-2010

Listed below are the currently scheduled undergraduate courses beginning Fall 2009 for the Department of Computer Science and Engineering. Please note that the offerings, available sections and professor assignments are subject to change. For course descriptions, please refer to the UCR General Catalog (available in hard copy or online at http://my.ucr.edu/SiteCollectionDocuments/pdf/catalog2009/Catalog09-10.pdf).

Fall 2009

ENGR 001G, I, M: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Faloutsos & Dr. Vahid

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Ray Klefstad

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Brian Linard

CS 8: Introduction to Computer Programming: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Payne

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Przymusinski

CS 122A: Intermediate Embedded and Real-Time Systems: Dr. Vahid

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Please refer to MATH Department

CS 130: Computer Graphics: Dr. Zordan

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Lonardi

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Ravishankar

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Tsotras

CS 179F: Operating Systems: Dr. Fleisch

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: TBD

CS 183: UNIX System Administration: Dr. Klefstad

Winter 2010

ENGR 101: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Faloutsos & Dr. Vahid

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: TBD

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Ray Klefstad

CS 8: Introduction to Computer Programming: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Ryan Rusich

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Brian Linard

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Przymusinski

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Vahid

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Gupta

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Payne

CS 160: Concurrent Programming and Parallel Systems: Ray Klefstad

CS 164: Computer Networks: Dr. Molle

CS 179N: Graphics and Electronic Games: Dr. Zordan

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Neamtiu

Spring 2010

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Ray Klefstad

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Ray Klefstad

CS 8: Introduction to Computer Programming: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 13: Introductory Computer Science for Engineering Majors: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr.Chrobak

CS 30: Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Przymusinski

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Please refer to MATH Department

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Scott Sirowy

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr.Young

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Payne

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Tsotras

CS 170: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence: Dr. Keogh

CS 179K: Software Engineering: Dr. Ciardo

CS 179J: Computer Architecture and Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 181: Principles of Programming Languages: Dr. Shelton


More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Department Information

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
351 Winston Chung Hall

Tel: (951) 827-5639
Fax: (951) 827-4643

Footer