UCR

Computer Science and Engineering


2010-2011 Courses


UNDERGRADUATE COURSE OFFERINGS FOR 2010-2011

Listed below are the currently scheduled undergraduate courses beginning Fall 2010 for the Department of Computer Science and Engineering. Please note that the offerings, available sections and professor assignments are subject to change without notice. For course descriptions, please refer to the UCR General Catalog (available in hard copy or online at www.catalog.ucr.edu)

FALL 2010

ENGR 001G, I, M:  Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Faloutsos

ENGR 101: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Young

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Ray Klefstad

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Dr. Fleisch and Dr. McHard

CS 8: Introduction to Computer Programming: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Brian Linard and Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: To Be Determined

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Ray Klefstad

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Brian Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Payne

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. McHard

CS 122A: Intermediate Embedded and Real-Time Systems: Dr. Vahid

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Lonardi

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 179M: Artificial Intelligence: Dr. Keogh

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Ravishankar

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Tsotras

CS 183: UNIX System Administration: Victor Hill


WINTER 2011

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Brian Linard

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Ray Klefstad

CS 8: Introduction to Computer Programming: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Ray Klefstad

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Vahid

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 130: Computer Graphics: Dr. Zordan

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Gupta

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Payne

CS 160: Concurrent Programming and Parallel Systems: Dr. Fleisch

CS 164: Computer Networks: Dr. Molle

CS 170: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence: Dr. Shelton

CS 179J: Architecture and Embedded Systems: Dr. Vahid

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Neamtiu

 

SPRING 2011

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Ray Klefstad

CS 8: Introduction to Computer Programming: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 13: Introductory Computer Science for Engineering Majors: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Ray Klefstad

CS 30: Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Brian Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Payne

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 134: Video Game Creation and Design: Dr. Zordan

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr.Young

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Madhyastha

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Tsotras

CS 169: Mobile Wireless Networks: Dr. Krishnamurthy

CS 177: Modeling and Simulation: Dr. Ciardo

CS 179I: Networks: Dr. Molle



More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Department Information

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
351 Winston Chung Hall

Tel: (951) 827-5639
Fax: (951) 827-4643

Footer