UCR

Computer Science and Engineering


2014-2015 Courses


UNDERGRADUATE COURSE OFFERINGS FOR 2014-2015

Listed below are the currently scheduled undergraduate courses beginning Fall 2014 for the Department of Computer Science and Engineering. Please note that the offerings, available sections and professor assignments are subject to change without notice. For course descriptions, please refer to the Computer Science and Engineering section of the UCR Course Catalog.

FALL 2014

ENGR 001G, I:  Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Najjar

ENGR 101: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Payne

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller, Dr. Linard, Adam Koehler

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Shelton

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 122A: Intermediate Embedded and Real-Time Systems: Jeff McDaniel

CS 130: Computer Graphics: Dr. Zordan

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Lonardi

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Ravishankar

CS 179F: Operating Systems: Dr. Payne

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Neamtiu

 

WINTER 2015

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Dr. Linard

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 13: Introductory Computer Science for Engineering Majors: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: TBD

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Young

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Gupta

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Nael Abu-Ghazaleh (new faculty)

CS 160: Concurrent Programming and Parallel Systems: Dr. Chen

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Bhuyan

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: TBD

CS 169: Mobile Wireless Networks: Dr. Krishnamurthy

CS 172: Introduction to Information Retrieval: Dr. Christidis

CS 179N: Graphics and Electronic Games: Dr. Zordan

CS 183: UNIX System Administration: Victor Hill, John Cleary

 

SPRING 2015

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard.

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 30: Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering: Dr. Shinar

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: TBD

CS 134: Video Game Creation and Design: Dr. Zordan

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: TBD

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Qian

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Chen

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: TBD

CS 164: Computer Networks: Dr. K.K. Ramakrishnan (new faculty)

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Tsotras

CS 170: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence: TBD

CS 179K: Software Engineering: Dr. Neamtiu


More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Department Information

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
351 Winston Chung Hall

Tel: (951) 827-5639
Fax: (951) 827-4643

Footer