UCR

Computer Science and Engineering


2015 - 2016 Courses


UNDERGRADUATE COURSE OFFERINGS FOR 2015-2016

Listed below are the currently scheduled undergraduate courses beginning Fall 2015 for the Department of Computer Science and Engineering. Please note that the offerings, available sections and professor assignments are subject to change without notice. For course descriptions, please refer to the Computer Science and Engineering section of the UCR Course Catalog.

FALL 2015

ENGR 001G, I:  Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Najjar

ENGR 101: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Payne

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller, Dr. Linard

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Vahid

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Brian Crites

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 122A: Intermediate Embedded and Real-Time Systems: Kelly Downey

CS 130: Computer Graphics: Dr. Shinar

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Elena Strzheletska, Katya Mkrtchyan

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Chen

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Skyler Windh

CS 164: Computer Networks: Dr. Ramakrishnan

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Qian

CS 170: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence: Dr.  Keogh

CS 172: Introduction to Information Retrieval: Dr. Hristidis

CS 179F: Operating Systems: Dr. Payne

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Zhijia Zhao (new faculty)

 

WINTER 2016

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Dr. Linard; Kelly Downey

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

*CS 12V: Online version of regularly offered CS 12. Supervised by Kris Miller

CS 13: Introductory Computer Science for Engineering Majors: Adam Koehler

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Katya Mkrtchyan

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the ECE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Gupta

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Qian

CS 160: Concurrent Programming and Parallel Systems: Dr. Chen

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Skyler Windh

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Ravishankar

CS 168: Introduction to Very Large Scale Integration Design: Dr. Tan

CS 177: Modeling and Simulation: Dr. Molle

CS 179I: Networks: Dr. Jiasi Chen

 

SPRING 2016

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller; Kelly Downey

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard.

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Kris Miller

CS 30: Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the ECE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Brian Crites

CS 145: Combinatorial Optimization Algorithms: Dr. Young

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Katya Mkrtchyan

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: TBD

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Daniel Wong (new ECE faculty)

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Skyler Windh

CS 162: Computer Architecture: Dr. Bhuyan

CS 171: Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining: Dr. Shelton

CS 179J: Embedded Systems, Architecture: Dr. Vahid

CS 179G: Databases: Dr. Hristidis

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Moses Oben Tataw (CSE, UCR Alumni)

CS 183: UNIX System Administration: Victor Hill

CS 190: Special Studies: Dr. Faloutsos


More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Department Information

Department of Computer Science and Engineering
351 Winston Chung Hall

Tel: (951) 827-5639
Fax: (951) 827-4643

Footer