Undergraduate Course Offerings for 2011-2012

FALL 2011

ENGR 001G, I, M:  Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Faloutsos

ENGR 101: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Young

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Ray Klefstad

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Brian Linard

CS 8: Introduction to Computer Programming: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Rick McHard

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Rick McHard

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Brian Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Payne

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 122A: Intermediate Embedded and Real-Time Systems: Dr. Sirowy

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Lonardi

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Ravishankar

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Tsotras

CS 179K: Software Engineering: Dr. Ciardo

CS 183: UNIX System Administration: Victor Hill

 

WINTER 2012

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Dr. Keogh

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Ray Klefstad

CS 8: Introduction to Computer Programming: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Ray Klefstad

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Brian Linard

CS 66: Introduction to Three-Dimensional Digital Modeling: Nkenge Wheatland

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Payne

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Vahid

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Ciardo

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Gupta

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Madhyastha

CS 164: Computer Networks: Dr. Krishnamurthy

CS 170:Introduction to Artificial Intelligence: Dr. Shelton

CS 177: Modeling and Simulation: Dr. Molle

CS 179J: Architecture and Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Neamtiu

SPRING 2012

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: TBD

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Ray Klefstad

CS 8: Introduction to Computer Programming: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 13: Introductory Computer Science for Engineering Majors: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: TBD

CS 30: Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Brian Linard

CS 67: Three-Dimensional Digital Modeling and Animation: Nkenge Wheatland

CS 100: Software Construction: Ray Klefstad

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 130: Computer Graphics: Dr. Shinar (NEW CSE FACULTY)

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr.Young

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Payne

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Tsotras

CS 172: Introduction to Information Retrieval (new course): Dr. Hristidis (NEW CSE FACULTY)

CS 179I: Networks: Dr. Molle

CS 181: Principles of Programming Languages: Dr. Shelton

Search