Undergraduate Course Offerings for 2012-2013

FALL 2012

ENGR 001G, I:  Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Faloutsos

ENGR 101: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Vahid

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Dr. Klefstad

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Dr. Klefstad

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Payne

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Brian Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Klefstad

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Young

CS 122A: Intermediate Embedded and Real-Time Systems: Dr. Vahid

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Young

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Ravishankar

CS 169: Mobile Wireless Networks: Dr. Krishnamurthy

CS 170:Introduction to Artificial Intelligence: Dr. Keogh

CS 179N: Graphics and Electronic Games: Dr. Zordan

 

WINTER 2013

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Dr. Klefstad

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Dr. Klefstad

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 13: Introductory Computer Science for Engineering Majors: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Christidis

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Brian Linard

CS 66: Introduction to Three-Dimensional Digital Modeling: Nkenge Wheatland

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Payne

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 130: Computer Graphics: Dr. Shinar

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Gupta

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Madhyastha

CS 160: Concurrent Programming and Parallel Systems: Dr. Zizhong Chen (NEW FACULTY)

CS 164: Computer Networks: Dr. Molle

CS 177: Modeling and Simulation: Dr. Molle

CS 179M: Artificial Intelligence: Dr. Keogh

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Neamtiu

CS 183: UNIX System Administration: Dr. Klefstad

SPRING 2013

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Dr. Klefstad

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Dr. Klefstad

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller & Brian Linard

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Lonardi

CS 30: Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Brian Linard

CS 67: Three-Dimensional Digital Modeling and Animation: Nkenge Wheatland

CS 100: Software Construction: Dr. Klefstad

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Vahid

CS 134: Video Game Creation and Design: Dr. Zordan

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Young

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Payne

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Bhuyan

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Tsotras

CS 172: Introduction to Information Retrieval (new course): Dr. Christidis

CS 179E: Compilers: Dr. Neamtiu

Search