Undergraduate Course Offerings for 2014-2015

FALL 2014

ENGR 001G, I:  Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Najjar

ENGR 101: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Payne

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller, Dr. Linard, Adam Koehler

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Shelton

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 122A: Intermediate Embedded and Real-Time Systems: Jeff McDaniel

CS 130: Computer Graphics: Dr. Zordan

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Lonardi

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Ravishankar

CS 179F: Operating Systems: Dr. Payne

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Neamtiu

 

WINTER 2015

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Dr. Linard

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 13: Introductory Computer Science for Engineering Majors: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: TBD

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Young

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Gupta

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Nael Abu-Ghazaleh (new faculty)

CS 160: Concurrent Programming and Parallel Systems: Dr. Chen

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Bhuyan

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: TBD

CS 169: Mobile Wireless Networks: Dr. Krishnamurthy

CS 172: Introduction to Information Retrieval: Dr. Christidis

CS 179N: Graphics and Electronic Games: Dr. Zordan

CS 183: UNIX System Administration: Victor Hill, John Cleary

 

SPRING 2015

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey (visiting instructor)

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard.

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 30: Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering: Dr. Shinar

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the EE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: TBD

CS 134: Video Game Creation and Design: Dr. Zordan

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: TBD

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Qian

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Chen

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: TBD

CS 164: Computer Networks: Dr. K.K. Ramakrishnan (new faculty)

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Tsotras

CS 170: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence: TBD

CS 179K: Software Engineering: Dr. Neamtiu

Search