Undergraduate Course Offerings for 2015 - 2016

FALL 2015

ENGR 001G, I:  Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Najjar

ENGR 101: Professional Development and Mentoring: Dr. Payne

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller, Dr. Linard

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Vahid

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Brian Crites

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 122A: Intermediate Embedded and Real-Time Systems: Kelly Downey

CS 130: Computer Graphics: Dr. Shinar

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Elena Strzheletska, Katya Mkrtchyan

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Chen

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Skyler Windh

CS 164: Computer Networks: Dr. Ramakrishnan

CS 165: Computer Security: Dr. Qian

CS 170: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence: Dr.  Keogh

CS 172: Introduction to Information Retrieval: Dr. Hristidis

CS 179F: Operating Systems: Dr. Payne

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Zhijia Zhao (new faculty)

 

WINTER 2016

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Dr. Linard; Kelly Downey

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Kris Miller

*CS 12V: Online version of regularly offered CS 12. Supervised by Kris Miller

CS 13: Introductory Computer Science for Engineering Majors: Adam Koehler

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Katya Mkrtchyan

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the ECE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Dr. Jiang

CS 152: Compiler Design: Dr. Gupta

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: Dr. Qian

CS 160: Concurrent Programming and Parallel Systems: Dr. Chen

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Najjar

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Skyler Windh

CS 166: Database Management Systems: Dr. Ravishankar

CS 168: Introduction to Very Large Scale Integration Design: Dr. Tan

CS 177: Modeling and Simulation: Dr. Molle

CS 179I: Networks: Dr. Jiasi Chen

 

SPRING 2016

ENGR 180: Technical Communications: Sharon Burton & Bonni Graham

CS 5: Introduction to Computer Programming: Kelly Downey

CS 6: Effective Use of the World Wide Web: Kelly Downey

CS 8: Introduction to Computing: Toby Gustafson

CS 10: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering: Kris Miller; Kelly Downey

*CS 10V: Online version of regularly offered CS 10. Supervised by Dr. Linard.

CS 11: Introduction to Discrete Structures: Please refer to the MATH Department.

CS 12: Introduction to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering II: Brian Linard

CS 14: Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms: Kris Miller

CS 30: Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering: Dr. Molle

CS 61: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming: Dr. Linard

CS 100: Software Construction: Mike Izbicki

CS 111: Discrete Structures: Dr. Chrobak

CS 120A: Logic Design: Please refer to the ECE Department

CS 120B: Introduction to Embedded Systems: Dr. Brisk

CS 141: Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms: Brian Crites

CS 145: Combinatorial Optimization Algorithms: Dr. Young

CS 150: The Theory of Automata and Formal Languages: Katya Mkrtchyan

CS 153: Design of Operating Systems: TBD

CS 161: Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Dr. Daniel Wong (new ECE faculty)

CS 161L: Laboratory in Design and Architecture of Computer Systems: Skyler Windh

CS 162: Computer Architecture: Dr. Bhuyan

CS 171: Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining: Dr. Shelton

CS 179J: Embedded Systems, Architecture: Dr. Vahid

CS 179G: Databases: Dr. Hristidis

CS 180: Introduction to Software Engineering: Dr. Moses Oben Tataw (CSE, UCR Alumni)

CS 183: UNIX System Administration: Victor Hill

CS 190: Special Studies: Dr. Faloutsos

Search