Below is a list of undergraduate courses currently scheduled to be offered starting in Fall 2023. Please refer to the UCR General Catalog for the course descriptions. Course offerings from previous years can be viewed in our Archive.
Note: Course offerings, available sections, and professor assignments are subject to change without notice. Additional courses may be added, please check again later to see if there are any other courses you would like to take.
Course | Course Title | Fall 2023 | Winter 2024 | Spring 2024 |
ENGR 001 | Professional Development and Mentoring |
Paea LePendu |
||
ENGR 101 | Professional Development and Mentoring |
Allan Knight |
||
ENGR 180 | Technical Communications |
Burton/Graham |
Burton/Graham |
Burton/Graham |
CS 005 | Introduction to Computer Programming |
Abbas Mazloumi |
Abbas Mazloumi |
Abbas Mazloumi |
CS 006 | Effective Use of the World Wide Web |
Ryan Rusich |
Ryan Rusich |
Ryan Rusich |
CS 008 | Introduction to Computing |
Toby Gustafson |
Toby Gustafson |
Toby Gustafson |
CS 009A | Data-oriented Introduction to Computing I (Python) |
Harini Venkatesan |
Neftali W. Medina | Kris Miller |
CS 009B | Data Oriented Introduction to Computing II (Python) |
Neftali W. Medina |
Westin Montano |
Saul Gonzalez |
CS 009C | C++ for Programmers (2 units) |
Neftali W. Medina |
Westin Montano |
Saul Gonzalez |
CS 010A | Intro to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, & Engineering I (C++) |
Kelly Downey
Kris Miller Westin Montano
Laila Abdelhafeez
|
Kelly Downe |
Kelly Downey
Westin Montano
|
CS 010B | Intro to Computer Science for Science, Mathematics, & Engineering II (C++) |
Kris Miller |
Kris Miller
Westin Montano
Patrick Miller |
Kris Miller |
CS 010C | Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms |
Patrick Miller |
Patrick Miller |
Patrick Miller |
CS 061 | Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming |
Allan Knight |
Kelly Downey
Kris Miller
|
Allan Knight |
CS 100 | Software Construction |
Reem Ali |
Reem Ali |
Reem Ali |
CS 105 | Data Analysis Methods |
Elena Strzheletska |
Elena Strzheletska |
Elena Strzheletska |
CS/STAT 108 | Data Science Ethics | Analisa Flores (STAT faculty) |
||
CS 110 | Web Development |
Westin Montaro |
||
CS 111 | Discrete Structures |
Miguel Gutierrez
Yugarshi Shashwat
|
Elena Strzheletska |
Elena Strzheletska |
CS 119L | Laboratory in Problem Solving and Programming (1 unit) |
Yan Gu |
Yan Gu |
Yan Gu |
CS/EE 120A | Logic Design |
|
Jia Chen (ECE Faculty) |
Jia Chen (ECE Faculty) |
CS/EE 120B | Introduction to Embedded Systems |
Frank Vahid |
Philip Brisk |
|
CS 130 | Computer Graphics |
Jason Goulding |
Craig Schroeder |
|
CS 131 | Edge Computing | Hang Qiu (ECE faculty) |
Neftali W. Medina |
|
CS 141 | Intermediate Data Structures and Algorithms |
Elena Strzheletska |
Mingxun Wang
Silas Richelson
|
Amey Bhangale |
CS 142 | Algorithm Engineering |
Patrick Miller |
Yihan Sun |
|
CS 144 | Algorithm for BioInformatics |
Stefano Lonardi |
||
CS 145 | Combinatorial Optimization Algorithms |
Silas Richelson |
||
CS/EE 147 | GPU Programming |
Daniel Wong (ECE faculty) |
||
CS 150 | Automata and Formal Languages |
Tao Jiang |
Paea LePendu |
Tao Jiang |
CS 152 | Compiler Design |
Zhijia Zhao |
Neftali W. Medina |
Neftali W. Medina |
CS 153 | Design of Operating Systems |
Chengyu Song |
Heng Yin |
Nael Abu-Ghazaleh |
CS 160 | Concurrent Programming and Parallel Systems |
Zizhong Chen |
||
CS 161 | Design and Architecture of Computer Systems |
Elaheh Sadredini |
Elaheh Sadredini |
Zizhong Chen |
CS 161L | Laboratory in Design & Architecture of Computer Systems |
Allan Knight |
Allan Knight |
|
CS 164 | Computer Networks |
K.K. Ramakrishnan |
||
CS 165 | Computer Security | Trent Jaeger |
Zhiyun Qian |
|
CS 166 | Database Management Systems |
Vassilis Tsotras |
Vassilis Tsotras |
|
CS 167 | Introduction to Big Data Management |
Ahmed Eldawy |
||
CS/EE 168 | Introduction to Very Large Scale Integration Design |
Sheldon Tan (ECE Faculty) |
||
CS 169 | Mobile Wireless Networks |
Srikanth Krishnamurthy |
||
CS 170 | Introduction to Artificial Intelligence |
Nader S. Senobari |
Nader S. Senobari |
Sofia Sakellaridi |
CS 171/EE 142 | Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining |
Salman Asif (ECE Faculty) |
Christian Shelton |
Vagelis Papalexakis |
CS 172 | Introduction to Information Retrieval |
Vagelis Hristidis |
||
CS 173 | Introduction to NLP |
Yue Dong |
||
CS 175 | Entrepreneurship in Computing |
Michalis Faloutsos |
||
CS 178A | Project Sequence in CSE |
Mariam Salloum |
||
CS 178B | Project Sequence in CSE |
Mariam Salloum |
||
CSE 179E | Project in Computer Science - Compilers |
|
||
CS 179F | Project in CS: Operating Systems | Emiliano De Cristofaro |
Zhiyun Qian |
|
CS 179G | Project in CS: Database Systems |
Vagelis Hristidis |
Amr Magdy |
|
CS 179I | Project in Computer Science: Networks | Zhaowei Tan | ||
CS 179J | Project in CS: Computer Architecture and Embedded Systems |
Walid Najjar |
||
CS 179M | Project in CS: Artificial Intelligence |
Eamonn Keogh |
||
CS 179N | Project in CS: Graphics and Electronic Games |
Craig Schroeder |
||
CS 180 | Introduction to Software Engineering |
Qian Zhang |
Zhijia Zhao |
|
CS 181 | Principles of Programming Languages |
Manu Sridharan |
||
CS 182 | Software Testing and Verification |
Qian Zhang |