UCR Logo

We Engineer Excellence

2020 - 2021 Graduate Course Offerings

Below is a list of graduate courses currently scheduled to be offered starting in Fall 2020. Please refer to the UCR General Catalog for course descriptions. Course offerings from previous years can be viewed in our Archive.

Only approved undergraduate technical elective courses are applicable toward your degree.
Note: Course offerings, available sections and professor assignments are subject to change without notice.
CourseCourse Title
Fall 2020
Winter 2021
Spring 2021
CS 201Compiler Construction
Rajiv Gupta
Zhijia Zhao
CS 202Advanced Operating Systems
Heng Yin
Hung-Wei Tseng (ECE faculty)
Nael Abu-Ghazaleh
CS 203Advanced Computer Architecture
Hung-Wei Tseng (ECE faculty)
Daniel Wong (ECE faculty)
CS 204Advanced Computer Networks
Jiasi Chen
CS 205Artificial Intelligence
Paea LePendu
Eamonn Keogh
CS 206Advanced Software Testing and Analysis
Manu Sridharan
CS 208Cloud Computing and Cloud Networking
KK Ramakrishnan
CS 210Scientific Computing
Tamar Shinar
CS 211High Performance Computing
Zizhong Chen
CS 213Multiprocessor Architecture and Programming
Elaheh Sadredini
CS 214Parallel algorithms
Yihan Sun
CS 215Theory of Computation
Amey Bhangale
CS 216Cryptography
Silas Richelson
EE/CS 217GPU Architecture and Parallel Programming
Daniel Wong (ECE faculty)
CS 218Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Amey Bhangale
Yihan Sun
Yan Gu
CS 220Synthesis of Digital Systems
Philip Brisk
CS 224Foundations of Machine Learning
Christian Shelton
CS 225Spatial Computing
Amr Magdy
CS 226Big-Data Management
Ahmed Eldawy
CS 229Machine Learning
Christian Shelton
CS 230Computer GraphiCS
Craig Schroeder
CS 234Computational Methods for Biomolecular Data
Stefano Lonardi
CS 235 Data Mining Techniques
Vagelis Papalexakis
Vagelis Papalexakis
CS 236 Database Management Systems
Mariam Salloum
Chinya Ravishankar
CS 240Network Routing
Michalis Faloutsos
CS 242Information Retrieval and Web Search
Vagelis Hristidis
CS 246Advanced Verification Techniques in Software Engineering
Mohsen Lesani
CS 250Software Security
Chengyu Song
CS 253Distributed Systems
Srikanth Krishnamurthy
CS 254Network Security
Zhiyun Qian
CS 256Computer Security
Chengyu Song
CS260Seminar of Computer Science
Elaheh Sadredini
CS 287Colloquium in Computer Science
Tamar Shinar
Tamar Shinar
Tamar Shinar
CS 302Teaching Practicum
Mariam Salloum (supervising instructor)
Mariam Salloum (supervising instructor)
Mariam Salloum (supervising instructor)